Mary Maddock Consulting Pty. Ltd. Trading as LeaderShift Pathways

Privacy Policy

Introduction.

This policy applies only to the website (“Mary Maddock Consulting Pty Ltd Website”) operated by Mary Maddock Consulting Pty Ltd ABN 45 073 778 088 (hereinafter called “LeaderShift Pathways”).
LeaderShift Pathways respects the rights of individuals to privacy in relation to their personal information and is bound to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in dealing with personal information.
LeaderShift Pathways will make this policy available on its website at www.leadershiftpathways.com.au.
The use of the term "Personal Information" in this privacy statement means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Information we collect.

You can generally visit the site without revealing Personal Information, unless you choose to provide such information. The information received depends upon what you do when visiting the site.
The type and amount of information we collect depends upon the circumstances of collection and the type of products or services you request and use. It may include:

  • your name, street or postal address, position, telephone number, facsimile number and email or other electronic communication address;

  • your date of birth;

  • your account name and your account number for banks or financial institutions from which we receive payments or into which we make payments to you (as applicable);

  • information we obtain as a result of credit checks which you authorise us to carry out;

  • records of communications between us; and

  • information relating to invoices and billing statements.

How we collect your personal information

For entities including but not limited to corporations, we collect some personal information from the entity’s employees, principals or directors. LeaderShift Pathways will usually collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information that we collect may also be provided by you when you register your details on the LeaderShift Pathways website or send us an enquiry, feedback or comment through the LeaderShift Pathways website.

Security of your personal information

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, LeaderShift Pathways is committed to protecting your privacy and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How we use your personal information

LeaderShift Pathways doesn’t trade, rent, or in any way sell, or exchange for benefit of any kind your personal information to any third parties. In the course of our business dealings with you, we may use your personal information for related purposes, which include but may not be limited to:

  • answering your enquiries and communicating with you by email, telephone, post or facsimile about our business dealings with you;

  • ongoing management of your account;

  • processing invoices;

  • following up on any payments you owe to us;

  • administering contractual arrangements or other business arrangements we have with you;

  • sending you information about us; and

Accessing your information

If LeaderShift Pathways holds your personal information then LeaderShift Pathways will where possible provide you with access to the information. Generally, you have the right to see or obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you and we will handle such requests in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. LeaderShift Pathways will take reasonable steps to correct information that you inform us is not accurate, complete or up to date.

If we refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

You can make a request to access your personal information or for the removal or amendment of details by:

Provided we can verify your identity, we may be able to provide you with the information you require over the phone. Otherwise, please email, or write to us.
LeaderShift Pathways will provide you with access to your personal information within a reasonable time. In some cases, we may need time to consider and respond to your request. If we need time to consider your request, we will acknowledge your request and respond within 30 days.

Cookies and Website Log Data

Cookies are information files which your web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. Most major websites use cookies. You can usually deliberately disable cookies should you wish by checking the appropriate part of your browser preferences or options menus, however you may then not be able to take full advantage of some of the features on the LeaderShift Pathways website.
The LeaderShift Pathways web server collects website page and other data traffic information. This gives us information that helps us to improve the LeaderShift Pathways Website. This information collected covers such statistics as the number of visitors we have, which parts of the LeaderShift Pathways website they visit and how long they stay, what kind of browser and operating system they have, error messages about missing pages or other web server problems, and to monitor and check for attempts at hacking or other fraudulent activity. The information is highly secure and only accessible to LeaderShift Pathways employees and agents.

Links

LeaderShift Pathways accepts no responsibility for the content of any linked sites, or their Privacy Policies.

Contracting Out

LeaderShift Pathways does not normally contract out services that involve disclosing personal information. If LeaderShift Pathways contracts out any of its functions it will seek a commitment from the other contracting party that it will treat all personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and also this privacy policy.

Updates

LeaderShift Pathways reserves the right to change or update these guidelines at any time. If LeaderShift Pathways makes any changes to this privacy policy, those changes will be posted on www.leadertshiftpathways.com.au.

Copyright



This website is protected by copyright under Australian law. Unauthorised use of any part of this site is not permitted.

DISCLAIMER

The following disclaimer applies to use of this website:

The information in this website has been compiled for your interest. Mary Maddock Consulting Pty Ltd, (LeaderShift Pathways), its directors, officers, employees and agents make no representations or warranties about the completeness or accuracy of the information provided.
Links to other site are provided for your convenience. LeaderShift Pathways is not responsible for the content of those websites and a link to another website does not constitute approval or endorsement of that website and its content.
LeaderShift Pathways will not accept any liability for any loss, damage or other injury resulting from your use of this website or any other linked site to it.
LeaderShift Pathways has the copyright for this website. This web site may not be downloaded without the prior written consent of LeaderShift Pathways reserves the right to amend, correct or modify this website without notice and at any time.